La Perla Auditorium and Public Library
National Register of Historic Places

La Perla Auditorium and Public Library

Ponce, Ponce County, Puerto Rico
Listed
September 27, 2021
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
100007054

About this property

Teatro La Perla ("The Pearl Theater") is a historic theater in the city and municipality of Ponce, Puerto Rico. Inaugurated in 1864, it is the second oldest theater of its kind in Puerto Rico, but "the largest and most historic in the Spanish-speaking Caribbean." The theater was named La Perla in honor of the Virgin of Montserrat (Spanish: La Virgen de Montserrat), known as "The Pearl of the Mediterranean." It is located in barrio Tercero, in the Ponce Historic Zone.

Location

Ponce, Ponce County, Puerto Rico
18.01203, -66.61177

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 100007054. It was listed on September 27, 2021.

Categories

ARCHITECTURESOCIAL HISTORY
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Casa Paoli
Civil War
0 mi
Casa de la Masacre
Industrial
0.1 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Ponce — Puerto Rico
1898Modern
0.2 mi
US Landing at Ponce (Puerto Rico 1898)
1898Frontier
0.2 mi
Puerto Rico Saladoid-Ostionoid Conflict
800Pre-Columbian
0.6 mi
Occupation of Ponce
1898Frontier
1.1 mi
Battle of Asomante — Puerto Rico
1898Modern
7.4 mi

Questions about this property

When was La Perla Auditorium and Public Library listed on the National Register?

La Perla Auditorium and Public Library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 2021.

What type of historic resource is La Perla Auditorium and Public Library?

La Perla Auditorium and Public Library is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for La Perla Auditorium and Public Library?

The period of significance for La Perla Auditorium and Public Library is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1864.

Can I research the history near La Perla Auditorium and Public Library?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near La Perla Auditorium and Public Library will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Puerto Rico

Browse all historic places in Puerto Rico.

View Puerto Ricohistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Puerto Rico history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Puerto Ricohistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near La Perla Auditorium and Public Library will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report