Salem Township Bridge Number E-1
About this property
The Salem Township Bridge E-1 is a historic stone arch bridge over an unnamed stream on 446th Street in rural Turner County, South Dakota, west of Hurley. Built in 1940, it is one of a modest number of bridges surviving in the county that was built with New Deal funding. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
Location
Federal Designation
The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 00001218. It was listed on October 30, 2000.
Categories
Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).
Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Nearby Historic Sites
Questions about this property
When was Salem Township Bridge Number E-1 listed on the National Register?
Salem Township Bridge Number E-1 was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 2000.
What type of historic resource is Salem Township Bridge Number E-1?
Salem Township Bridge Number E-1 is classified as a structure in the National Register of Historic Places.
What is the period of significance for Salem Township Bridge Number E-1?
The period of significance for Salem Township Bridge Number E-1 is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1940.
Can I research the history near Salem Township Bridge Number E-1?
Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Salem Township Bridge Number E-1 will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.
More historic places in South Dakota
Browse all historic places in South Dakota.
View South Dakotahistoric sites ›South Dakota history
Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.
South Dakotahistory ›Research the history near this site
An Aubrey US report for an address near Salem Township Bridge Number E-1 will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.