Donoho Hotel Historic District
National Register of Historic Places

Donoho Hotel Historic District

Red Boiling Springs, Macon County, Tennessee
Listed
September 10, 1986
Type
District
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
86002857

About this property

The Donoho Hotel was a historic hotel in Red Boiling Springs, Tennessee, United States. Built in 1916, the Donoho was one of three hotels remaining from the early-20th century resort boom at Red Boiling Springs, and the last of the great white frame hotels with full-length two-story verandas. Although it has changed ownership several times, the Donoho had remained in operation continuously since its opening.

Location

Red Boiling Springs, Macon County, Tennessee
36.52980, -85.84120

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 86002857. It was listed on September 10, 1986.

Categories

ENTERTAINMENT/RECREATIONARCHITECTURE
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Cloyd Hotel
Industrial
0.1 mi
Counts Hotel
Civil War
0.3 mi
Galen Elementary School
Industrial
7.5 mi
Belview School
Industrial
9.9 mi

Nearby Battles

Action at Tompkinsville (Monroe County)
1862Civil War
14.5 mi
Battle of Tompkinsville (Morgan's First Raid)
1862Civil War
14.6 mi
Morgan's First Kentucky Raid – Tompkinsville (Jul 1862)
1862Civil War
14.6 mi

Questions about this property

When was Donoho Hotel Historic District listed on the National Register?

Donoho Hotel Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1986.

What type of historic resource is Donoho Hotel Historic District?

Donoho Hotel Historic District is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Donoho Hotel Historic District?

The period of significance for Donoho Hotel Historic District is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1916.

Can I research the history near Donoho Hotel Historic District?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Donoho Hotel Historic District will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Tennessee

Browse all historic places in Tennessee.

View Tennesseehistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Tennessee history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Tennesseehistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Donoho Hotel Historic District will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report