Morristown Main Street Historic District
National Register of Historic Places

Morristown Main Street Historic District

Morristown, Hamblen County, Tennessee
Listed
March 22, 2016
Type
District
Period
Listed
Ref No.
16000120

About this property

The Morristown Main Street Historic District is a National Register of Historic Places' historic district in Morristown, Tennessee, United States. It is primarily focused on the central business district area of Morristown.

Location

101-119 E. Main, 200-243 W. Main, 113-133, 118-134 N. Henry, 111-121 N. Cumberland, 110-128 S. Cumberland Sts.
Morristown, Hamblen County, Tennessee
36.21352, -83.29304

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 16000120. It was listed on March 22, 2016.

Categories

COMMERCEARCHITECTURECOMMUNITY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

U. S. Post Office
Early Republic
0.1 mi
Hamblen County Courthouse (Additional Documentation)
Civil War
0.3 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Morristown (1864)
1864Civil War
0.1 mi
Skirmish at Morristown, Tennessee
1863Civil War
0.1 mi
Battle of Mossy Creek
1863Civil War
1.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was Morristown Main Street Historic District listed on the National Register?

Morristown Main Street Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 2016.

What type of historic resource is Morristown Main Street Historic District?

Morristown Main Street Historic District is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Morristown Main Street Historic District?

The period of significance for Morristown Main Street Historic District is recorded as the listed era.

Can I research the history near Morristown Main Street Historic District?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Morristown Main Street Historic District will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Tennessee

Browse all historic places in Tennessee.

View Tennesseehistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Tennessee history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Tennesseehistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Morristown Main Street Historic District will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report