Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase)
National Register of Historic Places

Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase)

Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Listed
March 10, 2004
Type
District
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
04000153

About this property

The Southern Terminal is a former railway complex located at 306 West Depot Avenue in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA. The complex, which includes a passenger terminal and express depot adjacent to a large railyard, was built in 1903 by the Southern Railway. Both the terminal and depot were designed by noted train station architect Frank Pierce Milburn (1868–1926). In 1985, the terminal complex, along with several dozen warehouses and storefronts in the adjacent Old City and vicinity, were listed on…

Location

100 N Broadway and 525 W. Jackson Ave.
Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
35.96726, -83.92404

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 04000153. It was listed on March 10, 2004.

Categories

COMMERCE
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Old Knoxville City Hall
Civil War
0.1 mi
Louisville and Nashville Passenger Station
Industrial
0.2 mi
Daylight Building
Industrial
0.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Siege of Knoxville (Fort Sanders)
1863Civil War
0.5 mi
Occupation of Knoxville (Burnside)
1863Civil War
0.5 mi
Skirmish at Knoxville (Confederate advance probes)
1863Civil War
0.5 mi
Battle of Cavett's Station 1793
1793Early Republic
0.6 mi
Assault on Fort Sanders (Knoxville)
1863Civil War
0.7 mi

Questions about this property

When was Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase) listed on the National Register?

Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase) was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 2004.

What type of historic resource is Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase)?

Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase) is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase)?

The period of significance for Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase) is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1868.

Can I research the history near Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase)?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase) will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Tennessee

Browse all historic places in Tennessee.

View Tennesseehistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Tennessee history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Tennesseehistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Southern Terminal and Warehouse Historic District (Boundary Increase) will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report