Offenhauser Insurance Building
National Register of Historic Places

Offenhauser Insurance Building

Texarkana, Bowie County, Texas
Listed
February 24, 1971
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
71000922

About this property

The Museum of Regional History (originally the Texarkana Historical Museum) is a local history museum in Texarkana, Texas. It is the first and oldest museum in the Texarkana metropolitan area; it was established in 1971. It is located in the Offenhauser Insurance Building, which was built in 1879, making it the oldest brick building in the city.

Location

Texarkana, Bowie County, Texas
33.42217, -94.04318

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 71000922. It was listed on February 24, 1971.

Categories

COMMUNITY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Hotel Grim
Industrial
0 mi
Saenger Theater
Industrial
0.1 mi

Nearby Battles

Caddoan Caddo Conflict Sites
1200Pre-Columbian
1.4 mi
Crenshaw Site Caddoan Warfare
1250Pre-Columbian
7.2 mi
Battle of O'Brien's Crossing (Red River)
1864Civil War
15.3 mi

Questions about this property

When was Offenhauser Insurance Building listed on the National Register?

Offenhauser Insurance Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1971.

What type of historic resource is Offenhauser Insurance Building?

Offenhauser Insurance Building is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Offenhauser Insurance Building?

The period of significance for Offenhauser Insurance Building is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1879.

Can I research the history near Offenhauser Insurance Building?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Offenhauser Insurance Building will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Texas

Browse all historic places in Texas.

View Texashistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Texas history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Texashistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Offenhauser Insurance Building will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report