Barre City Hall and Opera House
National Register of Historic Places

Barre City Hall and Opera House

Barre, Washington County, Vermont
Listed
January 18, 1973
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
73000198

About this property

The Barre Opera House is an opera house in Barre, Vermont, USA. It is located in the Barre City Hall and Opera House, a historic government building at 6 North Main Street in downtown Barre, Vermont. Built in 1899, it houses the city offices; it was built to replace the Barre City Hall/Opera House which burned down in 1898, and its upper floors have served for much of the time since its construction as a performing arts venue. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places…

Location

12 N. Main St.
Barre, Washington County, Vermont
44.19688, -72.50229

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 73000198. It was listed on January 18, 1973.

Categories

ARCHITECTUREPERFORMING ARTS
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Aldrich Public Library
Industrial
0.1 mi
Barre Downtown Historic District
Civil War
0.2 mi

Questions about this property

When was Barre City Hall and Opera House listed on the National Register?

Barre City Hall and Opera House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1973.

What type of historic resource is Barre City Hall and Opera House?

Barre City Hall and Opera House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Barre City Hall and Opera House?

The period of significance for Barre City Hall and Opera House is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1898.

Can I research the history near Barre City Hall and Opera House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Barre City Hall and Opera House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Vermont

Browse all historic places in Vermont.

View Vermonthistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Vermont history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Vermonthistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Barre City Hall and Opera House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report