Cook House
National Register of Historic Places

Cook House

Parkersburg, Wood County, West Virginia
Listed
June 6, 1978
Type
Building
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
78002812

About this property

Cook House is a historic home located at Parkersburg, Wood County, West Virginia. It was built in 1825, and consists of a center section with two flanking wings in the Federal style. It is in a T-shaped plan, is built of red brick, and has a gable roof.

Location

1301 Murdoch Ave.
Parkersburg, Wood County, West Virginia
39.27487, -81.55545

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 78002812. It was listed on June 6, 1978.

Categories

EXPLORATION/SETTLEMENTARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Avery Street Historic District
Colonial
0.2 mi
Windmill Quaker State
Civil War
0.4 mi
House at 10th and Avery Streets
Early Republic
0.4 mi

Nearby Battles

Action Near Parkersburg (1861)
1861Civil War
0.5 mi
Defense of Parkersburg
1861Civil War
0.7 mi
Skirmish at Parkersburg approaches
1861Civil War
0.7 mi
Engagement at Belpre, Ohio
1863Civil War
1 mi
Confederate Cavalry Raid toward Parkersburg (1863)
1863Civil War
7.7 mi

Questions about this property

When was Cook House listed on the National Register?

Cook House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 6, 1978.

What type of historic resource is Cook House?

Cook House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Cook House?

The period of significance for Cook House is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1825.

Can I research the history near Cook House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Cook House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Cook House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report