New Salem Baptist Church
National Register of Historic Places

New Salem Baptist Church

Tams, Raleigh County, West Virginia
Listed
April 12, 2023
Type
Building
Period
Colonial
Ref No.
100008836

About this property

The New Salem Baptist Church is a historic African-American church located in the former coal camp of Tams, Raleigh County, West Virginia. Constructed in 1921, the church is a rare surviving example of a vernacular Gothic Revival architecture building associated with African-American coal miners and their families during the early 20th century. The church was commissioned by Black members of the Tams community and built by coal baron William P. Tams, who also founded the town as part of his…

Location

2197 McAlpin Rd.
Tams, Raleigh County, West Virginia
37.76348, -81.30063

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 100008836. It was listed on April 12, 2023.

Categories

ARCHITECTUREETHNIC HERITAGE-BLACKSOCIAL HISTORY
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Beckley Feed and Hardware Company
Civil War
5.9 mi
Wildwood
Civil War
6.2 mi
Beckley Courthouse Square Historic District
Listed
6.3 mi
Beckley Mill Site
Early Republic
9.5 mi

Nearby Battles

Confederate Raid through Raleigh County (1862)
1862Civil War
6.2 mi
Skirmish at Beckley (Raleigh Courthouse)
1862Civil War
6.2 mi
Skirmish at Sink Hole Creek
1864Civil War
11.3 mi

Questions about this property

When was New Salem Baptist Church listed on the National Register?

New Salem Baptist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2023.

What type of historic resource is New Salem Baptist Church?

New Salem Baptist Church is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for New Salem Baptist Church?

The period of significance for New Salem Baptist Church is recorded as the colonial era, specifically around 1921.

Can I research the history near New Salem Baptist Church?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near New Salem Baptist Church will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near New Salem Baptist Church will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report