Orndoff-Cross House
National Register of Historic Places

Orndoff-Cross House

Martinsburg, Berkeley County, West Virginia
Listed
July 27, 2010
Type
Building
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
08001403

About this property

Orndoff-Cross House, also known as the Henry Orndoff House, is a historic home located in Martinsburg, Berkeley County, West Virginia. It was built around 1796 and consists of a log house with additions. The earliest addition dates from about 1830 and the latest from the 1990s. It is a two-story vernacular residence topped by a standing seam metal, side gable roof. Also on the property is a meat-hanging shed of log construction (c.

Location

6 Winebrenner Rd.
Martinsburg, Berkeley County, West Virginia
39.43592, -77.86074

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 08001403. It was listed on July 27, 2010.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Miller Tavern and Farm
Early Republic
1.4 mi
Rockland
Colonial
1.9 mi
Fruit Hill
Colonial
2.1 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Shepherdstown (1862)
1862Civil War
3.2 mi

Questions about this property

When was Orndoff-Cross House listed on the National Register?

Orndoff-Cross House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 2010.

What type of historic resource is Orndoff-Cross House?

Orndoff-Cross House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Orndoff-Cross House?

The period of significance for Orndoff-Cross House is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1796.

Can I research the history near Orndoff-Cross House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Orndoff-Cross House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Orndoff-Cross House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report