Peck-Crim-Chesser House
National Register of Historic Places

Peck-Crim-Chesser House

Philippi, Barbour County, West Virginia
Listed
August 22, 1984
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
84003464

About this property

The Peck-Crim-Chesser House is a historic home located at Philippi, Barbour County, West Virginia, US. It was built in 1884, and is a large, two-story red brick house on a limestone foundation. It features highly pitched multiple gables and tall chimneys with corbeled caps. The house is a significant local example of Late Victorian architecture, and was for many years associated with descendants and members of the locally prominent Peck and Crim families.

Location

14 N. Walnut St.
Philippi, Barbour County, West Virginia
39.15331, -80.03901

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 84003464. It was listed on August 22, 1984.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Barbour County Courthouse
Industrial
0.1 mi
Philippi Historic District
Listed
0.2 mi
Philippi B & O Railroad Station
Colonial
0.2 mi
Philippi Covered Bridge
Colonial
0.2 mi
Whitescarver Hall
Industrial
0.5 mi

Nearby Battles

First Battle of Philippi
1861Civil War
0.1 mi
Skirmish at Philippi Bridge (1863)
1863Civil War
0.1 mi
Jones-Imboden Raid: Skirmish at Philippi
1863Civil War
0.1 mi
Skirmish at Philippi (1864)
1864Civil War
0.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was Peck-Crim-Chesser House listed on the National Register?

Peck-Crim-Chesser House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 1984.

What type of historic resource is Peck-Crim-Chesser House?

Peck-Crim-Chesser House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Peck-Crim-Chesser House?

The period of significance for Peck-Crim-Chesser House is recorded as the civil_war era.

Can I research the history near Peck-Crim-Chesser House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Peck-Crim-Chesser House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Peck-Crim-Chesser House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report