Warfield-Dye Residence
National Register of Historic Places

Warfield-Dye Residence

Elkins, Randolph County, West Virginia
Listed
November 13, 1997
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
97001412

About this property

Warfield-Dye Residence, also known as "Wayside," or "Warfield House," is a historic home located at Elkins, Randolph County, West Virginia, United States. It was built in 1900–1901, and is a large 2+1⁄2-story brick-and-wood-shingle dwelling in the Queen Anne style. It is topped by a hipped roof with dormers and two-story bay.

Location

318 Bufalo St.
Elkins, Randolph County, West Virginia
38.92835, -79.84489

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 97001412. It was listed on November 13, 1997.

Categories

COMMERCESOCIAL HISTORYARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Davis and Elkins Historic District
Listed
0 mi
Albert and Liberal Arts Halls
Industrial
0.1 mi
Davis Memorial Presbyterian Church
Industrial
0.1 mi
Wees Historic District
Industrial
0.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Elk Water, Randolph County (1861)
1861Civil War
0.6 mi
Battle of Cheat Mountain Sep 12 1861
1861Civil War
5.5 mi
Belington West Virginia Skirmish
1861Civil War
6 mi

Questions about this property

When was Warfield-Dye Residence listed on the National Register?

Warfield-Dye Residence was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1997.

What type of historic resource is Warfield-Dye Residence?

Warfield-Dye Residence is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Warfield-Dye Residence?

The period of significance for Warfield-Dye Residence is recorded as the civil_war era, specifically around 1900.

Can I research the history near Warfield-Dye Residence?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Warfield-Dye Residence will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Warfield-Dye Residence will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report