US ResearchConflictsCivil WarAction at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County)
Civil War

Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County)

March – November 1805
Kentucky
Era
Civil War
Year
March – November 1805
Location
Kentucky
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Confederate
Forces
Confederate raiders
VS
Victor
Union
Forces
Union garrison (including USCT)
Outcome
Union forces repulsed Confederate raid on Camp Nelson, which by 1864 was a major USCT training and recruitment center
The Battle

History & Significance

The Trafalgar campaign was a long and complicated series of fleet manoeuvres carried out by the combined French and Spanish fleets; and the opposing moves of the Royal Navy during much of 1805. These were the culmination of French plans to force a passage through the English Channel, and so achieve a successful invasion of the United Kingdom. The plans were extremely complicated and proved to be impractical.

Duration
March – November 1805
Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

Light

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County) take place?
Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County) took place in March – November 1805. March – November 1805.
Where was Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County) fought?
Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County) was fought in Kentucky, United States.
What was the outcome of Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County)?
Union forces repulsed Confederate raid on Camp Nelson, which by 1864 was a major USCT training and recruitment center
What was the significance of Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County)?
The Trafalgar campaign was a long and complicated series of fleet manoeuvres carried out by the combined French and Spanish fleets; and the opposing moves of the Royal Navy during much of 1805. These were the culmination of French plans to force a passage through the English Channel, and so achieve
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Action at Camp Nelson (Jessamine County)

Camp Nelson National Cemetery
Civil War · 1 mi
Camp Nelson
Modern · 1.2 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Battle of Ivy Mountain Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Ivy Mountain
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Occupation of Columbus Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Sacramento Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Action at Camp Dick Robinson
1861
Kentucky
Engagement at Hopkinsville (Christian County)
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Rowlett's Station
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Artillery Batteries at Columbus
1861
Kentucky
Stampede at Wildcat (Camp Wildcat Aftermath)
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Sacramento, Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Bowling Green (Morgan December 1861)
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Ivy Mountain Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Fulton
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Russellville (Logan County)
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Barbourville
1861
Kentucky
Cumberland Gap — First Confederate Occupation
1861
Kentucky
All battles in Kentucky
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Kentucky

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near KentuckyView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles