US ResearchConflictsCivil WarEngagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County)
Civil War

Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County)

1862
Kentucky
Era
Civil War
Year
1862
Location
Kentucky
Status
Historical record
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Confederate
Forces
Confederate raiders at Big Sandy Ohio River confluence
VS
Victor
Union
Forces
Union forces
Outcome
Union forces repulsed Confederate raiders attempting to seize Catlettsburg, the Ohio River confluence point of the Big Sandy
The Battle

History & Significance

Catlettsburg controlled the mouth of the Big Sandy Valley; its defense was critical for Union supply of eastern Kentucky operations

Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

Light

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County) take place?
Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County) took place in 1862.
Where was Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County) fought?
Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County) was fought in Kentucky, United States.
What was the outcome of Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County)?
Union forces repulsed Confederate raiders attempting to seize Catlettsburg, the Ohio River confluence point of the Big Sandy
What was the significance of Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County)?
Catlettsburg controlled the mouth of the Big Sandy Valley; its defense was critical for Union supply of eastern Kentucky operations
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Engagement near Louisa / Catlettsburg (Boyd County)

First United Methodist Church
Civil War · 0.4 mi
Catlett House
Civil War · 1.1 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Battle of Ivy Mountain Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Ivy Mountain
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Occupation of Columbus Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Sacramento Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Action at Camp Dick Robinson
1861
Kentucky
Engagement at Hopkinsville (Christian County)
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Rowlett's Station
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Artillery Batteries at Columbus
1861
Kentucky
Stampede at Wildcat (Camp Wildcat Aftermath)
1861
Kentucky
Battle of Sacramento, Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Bowling Green (Morgan December 1861)
1861
Kentucky
Confederate Occupation of Bowling Green
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Ivy Mountain Kentucky
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Fulton
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Russellville (Logan County)
1861
Kentucky
Skirmish at Barbourville
1861
Kentucky
Cumberland Gap — First Confederate Occupation
1861
Kentucky
All battles in Kentucky
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Kentucky

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near KentuckyView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles