US ResearchConflictsCivil WarConfederate Attack on Donaldsonville
Civil War

Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville

1862
Louisiana
Era
Civil War
Year
1862
Location
Louisiana
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Defeated
Confederate
Forces
Confederate snipers and militia
VS
Victor
Union
Forces
Farragut's fleet
Outcome
Union ships bombarded Donaldsonville after Confederate snipers fired on fleet; town partially destroyed
The Battle

History & Significance

The Second Battle of Donaldsonville was an American Civil War battle took place on June 28, 1863 in Ascension Parish, Louisiana.

Duration
Single day engagement (June 28, 1863)
Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Casualties & Losses

Union: minimal; Confederate: buildings destroyed

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville take place?
Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville took place in 1862. Single day engagement (June 28, 1863).
Where was Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville fought?
Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville was fought in Louisiana, United States.
What was the outcome of Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville?
Union ships bombarded Donaldsonville after Confederate snipers fired on fleet; town partially destroyed
What was the significance of Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville?
The Second Battle of Donaldsonville was an American Civil War battle took place on June 28, 1863 in Ascension Parish, Louisiana.
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Confederate Attack on Donaldsonville

Donaldsonville Historic District
Pre Contact · 0.5 mi
Landry Tomb
Early Republic · 0.5 mi
Palo Alto Plantation
Pre Contact · 2.2 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

Battle of Head of Passes (October 1861)
1861
Louisiana
Blockade of the Gulf Coast
1861
Louisiana
CSS Sumter Commerce Raiding Cruise
1861
Louisiana
Capture of CSS Ivy — Lower Mississippi Operations
1861
Louisiana
CSS Manassas (First Confederate Ironclad Action)
1861
Louisiana
Battle of Head of Passes
1861
Louisiana
Baton Rouge Arsenal Seizure (1861)
1861
Louisiana
Battle of Head of Passes — CSS Manassas
1861
Louisiana
CSS Manassas Construction and Service
1861
Louisiana
Shreveport Arsenal Seizure (1861)
1861
Louisiana
Baton Rouge Louisiana
1862
Louisiana
Battle of Forts Jackson and St. Philip
1862
Louisiana
First Battle of Donaldsonville (Union Naval Bombardment)
1862
Louisiana
Tensas Bayou Gunboat Action (1862)
1862
Louisiana
Battle of Chalmette / Fort Jackson area
1862
Louisiana
All battles in Louisiana
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Louisiana

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near LouisianaView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles