US ResearchConflictsCivil WarSkirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862)
Civil War

Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862)

1862
Tennessee
Era
Civil War
Year
1862
Location
Tennessee
Status
Verified engagement
The Combatants

Who Fought

Forces
Not recorded in historical accounts
Forces
Confederate
VS
Victor
Not recorded in historical accounts
Forces
Union
Outcome
The outcome of this engagement is not recorded in surviving historical accounts.
The Battle

History & Significance

The Battle of Columbia was a series of military actions that took place November 24–29, 1864, in Maury County, Tennessee, as part of the Franklin-Nashville Campaign of the American Civil War. It concluded the movement of Lt. John Bell Hood's Confederate Army of Tennessee from the Tennessee River in northern Alabama to Columbia, Tennessee, and across the Duck River.

Duration
6 days (November 24, 1864 – November 29, 1864)
Historical context

The American Civil War (1861–1865) was the deadliest conflict in American history, killing an estimated 620,000 to 750,000 soldiers and an unknown number of civilians. The Confederate States of America, formed by eleven seceding Southern states, faced the Union in four years of warfare across 23 states and territories. Major engagements included First and Second Bull Run, Antietam (the bloodiest single day in American history, September 17, 1862), Chancellorsville, Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), Vicksburg (surrendered July 4, 1863), and Sherman's March through Georgia and the Carolinas (1864–1865). President Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863, transforming the war's stated purpose to include the abolition of slavery and enabling the enlistment of approximately 180,000 Black men in the United States Colored Troops. Confederate General Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. The war resolved the question of secession and ended American slavery, though Reconstruction would face sustained resistance in its attempt to secure civil rights for formerly enslaved people.

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

When did Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862) take place?
Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862) took place in 1862. 6 days (November 24, 1864 – November 29, 1864).
Where was Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862) fought?
Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862) was fought in Tennessee, United States.
What was the significance of Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862)?
The Battle of Columbia was a series of military actions that took place November 24–29, 1864, in Maury County, Tennessee, as part of the Franklin-Nashville Campaign of the American Civil War. It concluded the movement of Lt. John Bell Hood's Confederate Army of Tennessee from the Tennessee River in
Protected heritage nearby

Historic Sites near Skirmish at Columbia, Tennessee (1862)

State Bank of Tennessee
Early Republic · 0 mi
First United Methodist Church of Columbia
Civil War · 0.1 mi
More from this era

Other Civil War Engagements

East Tennessee Bridge Burning (Unionist)
1861
Tennessee
East Tennessee Bridge Burning 1861
1861
Tennessee
Battle of Britton's Lane
1861
Tennessee
First Occupation of Cumberland Gap
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Parker's Cross Roads
1862
Tennessee
Skirmish at Purdy, Tennessee
1862
Tennessee
Skirmish at Pocahontas, Tennessee
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Shiloh
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Shiloh — Grant's Last Line
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Fort Donelson — Confederate Outer Works
1862
Tennessee
Capture of Cumberland Gap (1862)
1862
Tennessee
Morgan's Christmas Raid into Kentucky 1862
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Memphis (Naval Battle)
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Shiloh – Bloody Pond
1862
Tennessee
Battle of Shiloh — Fraley Field (Opening Attack)
1862
Tennessee
All battles in Tennessee
Source

Content adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Wikipedia source.

Aubrey Research

Explore the history around Tennessee

Aubrey generates in-depth historical research for any location in the US, drawing on NRHP records, battlefield archives, census history and geological data to tell the full story of a place.

Research a location near TennesseeView a free sample report
All Civil War Battles