Allen House
National Register of Historic Places

Allen House

Bon Secour, Baldwin County, Alabama
Listed
December 20, 1988
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
88002809

About this property

The Allen House in Bon Secour, Alabama, United States, is a Creole cottage built around 1880. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988. It may also have been known as the Marshall House.

Location

Bon Secour, Baldwin County, Alabama
30.30266, -87.73680

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 88002809. It was listed on December 20, 1988.

Categories

ARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Governor's Club
Civil War
6.9 mi

Questions about this property

When was Allen House listed on the National Register?

Allen House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1988.

What type of historic resource is Allen House?

Allen House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Allen House?

The period of significance for Allen House is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1880.

Can I research the history near Allen House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Allen House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Alabama

Browse all historic places in Alabama.

View Alabamahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Alabama history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Alabamahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Allen House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report