Arlington Park
National Register of Historic Places

Arlington Park

Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Listed
February 17, 1995
Type
District
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
95000097

About this property

Arlington Park in Birmingham, Alabama, United States, also known as Arlington-West End Historic District , is a historic district which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1926. The listing included 68 contributing buildings on about 50 acres (20 ha). The contributing buildings were all built during 1920 to 1929. The district is L-shaped and includes 800–840 First Street West, 815–909 Second Street West and 100–269 Munger Avenue. It is adjacent to Birmingham's only antebellum farmhouse, the Mudd-Munger House, also known as "Arlington", and is on lands formerly part of that farm/estate.

Location

800--840 First St. W., 815--909 Second St. W. and 100--269 Munger Ave.
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
33.49987, -86.83718

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 95000097. It was listed on February 17, 1995.

Categories

ARCHITECTURECOMMUNITY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Rickwood Field
Industrial
0.5 mi
Smithfield Historic District (Boundary Increase)
Industrial
0.8 mi
Peace Baptist Church
Civil War
0.9 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Elyton (Home Guard vs Deserters 1864)
1864Civil War
2 mi
Raid on Elyton (Birmingham area)
1865Civil War
2 mi
Wilson's Raid — Elyton (Birmingham) Engagement
1865Civil War
2 mi
Battle of Elyton (AL) – Wilson's Raid
1865Civil War
2.5 mi
Action at Elyton / Jones Valley
1865Civil War
2.8 mi

Questions about this property

When was Arlington Park listed on the National Register?

Arlington Park was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1995.

What type of historic resource is Arlington Park?

Arlington Park is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Arlington Park?

The period of significance for Arlington Park is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1920.

Can I research the history near Arlington Park?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Arlington Park will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Alabama

Browse all historic places in Alabama.

View Alabamahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Alabama history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Alabamahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Arlington Park will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report