National Register of Historic Places

Feldman's Department Store

Haleyville, Winston County, Alabama
Listed
August 11, 2009
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
09000607

About this property

Feldman's Department Store, currently known as The Downtown Exchange, is a historic commercial building in Haleyville, Alabama. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 2009.

Location

800 20th St.
Haleyville, Winston County, Alabama
34.22631, -87.62507

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 09000607. It was listed on August 11, 2009.

Categories

ARCHITECTURECOMMERCE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Winston County Courthouse
Civil War
13.9 mi
Houston Jail
Civil War
21.8 mi

Questions about this property

When was Feldman's Department Store listed on the National Register?

Feldman's Department Store was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 2009.

What type of historic resource is Feldman's Department Store?

Feldman's Department Store is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Feldman's Department Store?

The period of significance for Feldman's Department Store is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1911.

Can I research the history near Feldman's Department Store?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Feldman's Department Store will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Alabama

Browse all historic places in Alabama.

View Alabamahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Alabama history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Alabamahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Feldman's Department Store will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report