Miller-O'Donnell House
National Register of Historic Places

Miller-O'Donnell House

Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama
Listed
February 19, 1982
Type
Building
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
82002060

About this property

The Miller–O'Donnell House was a historic residence in Mobile, Alabama. The two-story house was built in 1837 in the Gulf Coast Cottage style. It featured a masonry brick ground floor with a wood-frame main floor above.

Location

1102 Broad St.
Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama
30.66456, -88.05685

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 82002060. It was listed on February 19, 1982.

Categories

AGRICULTUREARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Saint Matthew's Catholic Church
Industrial
0.1 mi
Oakleigh Garden Historic District (Boundary Increase)
Modern
1 mi

Nearby Battles

Battery Gladden Engagement
1865Civil War
1.4 mi
Capture of Fort Charlotte (Mobile)
1813Early Republic
2.2 mi
De Soto – Battle near Mobile Bay 1540
1540Colonial
2.2 mi
Confederate Surrender — Taylor in Alabama
1865Civil War
2.2 mi

Questions about this property

When was Miller-O'Donnell House listed on the National Register?

Miller-O'Donnell House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1982.

What type of historic resource is Miller-O'Donnell House?

Miller-O'Donnell House is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Miller-O'Donnell House?

The period of significance for Miller-O'Donnell House is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1837.

Can I research the history near Miller-O'Donnell House?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Miller-O'Donnell House will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Alabama

Browse all historic places in Alabama.

View Alabamahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Alabama history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Alabamahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Miller-O'Donnell House will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report