National Register of Historic Places

Collier Heights Historic District

Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Listed
June 22, 2009
Type
District
Period
Listed
Ref No.
09000457

About this property

Historic Collier Heights is a historically middle-class and predominantly African-American populated area in western Atlanta. It is bordered to the west by Fairburn Road, the east by Hamilton E. Holmes Drive, the north by Donald L. Hollowell Parkway, and to the south by the Interstate 20 bridge at Linkwood Road. Collier Heights is a 1,750-home enclave with mostly brick ranch houses built in the 1950s and 1960s. It is one of the first upscale communities in the nation built exclusively by African-American planners for the emerging Atlanta African-American middle-class. It has been featured in several publications like Ebony and Jet magazines.

Location

Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
33.77212, -84.48266

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 09000457. It was listed on June 22, 2009.

Categories

ARCHITECTURECOMMUNITY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENTBLACKSOCIAL HISTORY
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Battle of Ezra Church Atlanta
1864Civil War
1.8 mi
Battle of Ezra Church — Brown's Division Assault
1864Civil War
2.4 mi
Battle of Ezra Church
1864Civil War
2.5 mi
Battle of Ezra Church — Logan's Defense
1864Civil War
2.5 mi
Skirmish at Turner's Ferry
1864Civil War
2.7 mi

Questions about this property

When was Collier Heights Historic District listed on the National Register?

Collier Heights Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2009.

What type of historic resource is Collier Heights Historic District?

Collier Heights Historic District is classified as a district in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Collier Heights Historic District?

The period of significance for Collier Heights Historic District is recorded as the listed era.

Can I research the history near Collier Heights Historic District?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Collier Heights Historic District will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Georgia

Browse all historic places in Georgia.

View Georgiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Georgia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Georgiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Collier Heights Historic District will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report