Stone Barn on Brushy Creek
National Register of Historic Places

Stone Barn on Brushy Creek

Carlisle, Nicholas County, Kentucky
Listed
June 22, 1983
Type
Building
Period
Civil War
Ref No.
83002840

About this property

The Stone Barn on Brushy Creek, also known as the Ball Barn, is a historic and unusual stone barn which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. It is located on U.S. Route 68 in Nicholas County, Kentucky near Carlisle. It is a 23 by 40 feet (7.0 m × 12.2 m) dry stone barn.

Location

Carlisle, Nicholas County, Kentucky
38.33085, -84.06763

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 83002840. It was listed on June 22, 1983.

Categories

BLACKARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Carlisle Historic District
Listed
2.3 mi

Nearby Battles

Carlisle Skirmish (1864)
1864Civil War
2.7 mi
Skirmish at Carlisle (Nicholas County)
1862Civil War
2.8 mi
Skirmish at Millersburg (Bourbon County)
1862Civil War
4.7 mi

Questions about this property

When was Stone Barn on Brushy Creek listed on the National Register?

Stone Barn on Brushy Creek was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1983.

What type of historic resource is Stone Barn on Brushy Creek?

Stone Barn on Brushy Creek is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Stone Barn on Brushy Creek?

The period of significance for Stone Barn on Brushy Creek is recorded as the civil_war era.

Can I research the history near Stone Barn on Brushy Creek?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Stone Barn on Brushy Creek will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Kentucky

Browse all historic places in Kentucky.

View Kentuckyhistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Kentucky history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Kentuckyhistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Stone Barn on Brushy Creek will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report