Casa del Rey
National Register of Historic Places

Casa del Rey

Dorado, Dorado County, Puerto Rico
Listed
May 18, 1989
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
89000408

About this property

Casa del Rey (Spanish for 'house of the king') is a historic building and former cabildo located in the historic center of Dorado, Puerto Rico. Throughout its history it has also been known as the Militia Guard Headquarters (Cuartel de la Guardia de Milicias), Parador del Rey, and the Municipal Jail of Dorado (Cárcel Municipal de Dorado). The building, the oldest in town, provided housing for Spanish government personnel and also served as the regional military headquarters.

Location

Dorado, Dorado County, Puerto Rico
18.46366, -66.26015

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 89000408. It was listed on May 18, 1989.

Categories

MILITARYLITERATUREARCHITECTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Battles

Naval Bombardment of San Juan (Puerto Rico)
1898Frontier
10.1 mi
Ponce de León Conquest of Puerto Rico 1508
1508Colonial
10.1 mi
Carib Raids on Puerto Rico 1514–1530
1514Colonial
10.1 mi
Bombardment of San Juan (Puerto Rico 1898)
1898Frontier
10.1 mi

Questions about this property

When was Casa del Rey listed on the National Register?

Casa del Rey was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 18, 1989.

What type of historic resource is Casa del Rey?

Casa del Rey is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Casa del Rey?

The period of significance for Casa del Rey is recorded as the industrial era.

Can I research the history near Casa del Rey?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Casa del Rey will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in Puerto Rico

Browse all historic places in Puerto Rico.

View Puerto Ricohistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

Puerto Rico history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

Puerto Ricohistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Casa del Rey will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report