Villa Julita
About this property
Villa Julita, also known as Casa Ulrich, is a private building in Aibonito, Puerto Rico which is on the National Register of Historic Places and on the Puerto Rico Register of Historic Sites and Zones. Currently in good condition and located at its original site, it was designed by architect Alfredo Wiechers Pieretti and built by Salvador Lando, in 1915, for the Vendrell-Suárez family. The architect who was a native of Ponce, had studied in Paris, and won a gold medal for his achievements in…
Location
Federal Designation
The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 86003491. It was listed on December 19, 1986.
Categories
Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).
Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Questions about this property
When was Villa Julita listed on the National Register?
Villa Julita was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1986.
What type of historic resource is Villa Julita?
Villa Julita is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.
What is the period of significance for Villa Julita?
The period of significance for Villa Julita is recorded as the pre_contact era.
Can I research the history near Villa Julita?
Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Villa Julita will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.
More historic places in Puerto Rico
Browse all historic places in Puerto Rico.
View Puerto Ricohistoric sites ›Puerto Rico history
Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.
Puerto Ricohistory ›Research the history near this site
An Aubrey US report for an address near Villa Julita will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.