National Register of Historic Places

Jacks-Manning Farm

Charles Town, Jefferson County, West Virginia
Listed
January 12, 1984
Type
Building
Period
Early Republic
Ref No.
84003594

About this property

The Jacks–Manning Farm, also known as the Vinton Farm was built around 1840 for Robert Jacks near Charles Town, West Virginia, in the Greek Revival style. Jacks had married Julia Davenport, a member of a prominent Jefferson County family. Their daughter, Rebecca Jacks, married Thomas J. Manning, and the property has remained in the hands of descendants of the Manning family.

Location

Charles Town, Jefferson County, West Virginia
39.26891, -77.86019

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 84003594. It was listed on January 12, 1984.

Categories

ARCHITECTUREAGRICULTURE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Hillside
Early Republic
0.6 mi
Gibson-Todd House
Industrial
1.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Battle of Halltown / Charlestown Aug 1864
1864Civil War
0.8 mi
Action at Charlestown (July 1864)
1864Civil War
0.8 mi
Battle of Charlestown
1864Civil War
0.9 mi
Engagement at Charlestown (Second)
1864Civil War
1 mi

Questions about this property

When was Jacks-Manning Farm listed on the National Register?

Jacks-Manning Farm was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 12, 1984.

What type of historic resource is Jacks-Manning Farm?

Jacks-Manning Farm is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Jacks-Manning Farm?

The period of significance for Jacks-Manning Farm is recorded as the early_republic era, specifically around 1840.

Can I research the history near Jacks-Manning Farm?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Jacks-Manning Farm will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Jacks-Manning Farm will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report