Ruddell General Store
National Register of Historic Places

Ruddell General Store

Glenville, Gilmer County, West Virginia
Listed
December 15, 1998
Type
Building
Period
Industrial
Ref No.
98001469

About this property

Ruddell General Store, also known as the Country Store Museum, is a historic general store building located at Glenville, Gilmer County, West Virginia. It was built in 1890, and is a two-story, two-bay, commercial building measuring 30 feet by 65 feet. The first story storefront is original material and design.

Location

6 Court St.
Glenville, Gilmer County, West Virginia
38.93394, -80.83761

Federal Designation

The National Register of Historic Places, administered by the National Park Service, is the United States federal government's official list of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects deemed worthy of preservation for their historical, architectural, archaeological, engineering, or cultural significance. Listing on the National Register recognizes a property's importance to American history but does not place restrictions on private owners; it does, however, make properties eligible for federal historic preservation tax incentives and enables consideration in federal planning decisions. This property is recorded in the National Register under reference number 98001469. It was listed on December 15, 1998.

Categories

COMMERCE
National Register nomination ›
Sources

Property data from the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service (public domain).

Description adapted from Wikipedia under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Nearby Historic Sites

Little Kanawha Valley Bank
Industrial
0.1 mi
Glenville Truss Bridge
Industrial
0.1 mi
Whiting House
Industrial
0.1 mi
Gilmer County Poor Farm Infirmary
Industrial
1.2 mi

Nearby Battles

Skirmish at Glenville (1861)
1861Civil War
0.1 mi
Battle of Glenville
1861Civil War
0.2 mi
Action at Glenville (Gilmer County)
1862Civil War
0.3 mi
Engagement at Glenville (WV)
1862Civil War
0.4 mi

Questions about this property

When was Ruddell General Store listed on the National Register?

Ruddell General Store was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1998.

What type of historic resource is Ruddell General Store?

Ruddell General Store is classified as a building in the National Register of Historic Places.

What is the period of significance for Ruddell General Store?

The period of significance for Ruddell General Store is recorded as the industrial era, specifically around 1890.

Can I research the history near Ruddell General Store?

Yes. Aubrey Research reports search National Register listings, battlefield records, land patents, and other primary historical sources within any radius of a US address. A report for an address near Ruddell General Store will include this listing and all other historical records in the area.

More historic places in West Virginia

Browse all historic places in West Virginia.

View West Virginiahistoric sites ›

Conflict records

Explore 19,000+ military engagements across American history.

Browse US conflicts ›

West Virginia history

Colonial settlement, territorial period, and statehood narrative.

West Virginiahistory ›

Research the history near this site

An Aubrey US report for an address near Ruddell General Store will include this listing alongside battlefield records and other historical sources within your chosen radius.

Research your locationView a free sample report