Scheduled MonumentsScotlandCraigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of
Post-Medieval · Enclosure

Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of

Scotland
HES SM6647
Period
Post-Medieval
Site type
Enclosure
Nation
Scotland
Boundary

Scheduled area

© Mapbox · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Boundary data © Historic Environment Scotland

Overview

History & significance

Craigend of Careston is a post-medieval enclosure situated approximately 600 metres north-east of Careston in Angus. The monument consists of an earthwork boundary defining an enclosed area, typical of the agricultural reorganisation that characterised rural Scotland from the sixteenth century onwards. Such enclosures reflect the transition from open-field systems to more intensively managed and privately owned farmland.

The site lies on bedrock of the Arbuthnott-Garvock Group, formed during the Pragian geological period. This geology produces soils derived from sandstone with subordinate conglomerate, siltstone and mudstone—a mixed drift that underlies much of this part of Angus. The local landscape and soil composition would have directly influenced the character and productivity of the enclosed land.

The enclosure is protected as a scheduled monument under Historic Environment Scotland reference SM6647, reflecting its significance as evidence of early modern land management and agricultural practice in Angus. Post-medieval enclosures of this type contribute substantially to understanding how Scottish rural communities restructured their landholding and farming strategies during the early modern period.

Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of is a scheduled monument protected by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM6647. View the official record →

About this monument

Questions & answers

What is Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of?

Craigend of Careston is a post-medieval enclosure situated approximately 600 metres north-east of Careston in Angus. It is designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM6647.

What period does Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of date from?

Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of dates from the post-medieval period, and is classified as a enclosure. It is one of over 32,000 scheduled monuments protected across the UK.

Who is responsible for protecting Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of?

Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of is a Scheduled Ancient Monument, legally protected by Historic Environment Scotland — the body responsible for designating and safeguarding heritage sites in Scotland. The official designation reference is SM6647.

What other scheduled monuments are near Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of?

Several scheduled monuments lie within 10 km, including Melgund Cottage,cairn 100m WNW of and enclosure 200m WNW of (4.4 km), Aberlemno, cross slab and symbol stones, NE of Village Hall (5.3 km), Flemington Tower,Aberlemno (5.3 km).

Unlimited access

Everything a full report reveals about Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of

This page is just one thread. A full Aubrey report pulls together 14 strands of Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of's history, each drawn from the record and mapped to the exact spot:

Overview
An interactive map of the location with every monument and battle plotted, and a plain-language history built only from what the record holds.
Monuments
The legally protected scheduled monuments around the location, each with its period, type and significance.
Battlefields
The battles and sieges fought on this ground, mapped and set on a timeline of the wider conflict.
Roman Britain
The Roman roads, forts and towns near here, and the Iron Age people who held the land before Rome arrived.
Stat Accounts
The parish Statistical Accounts of the 1790s and 1830s, describing life, work and population here.
Civil War
The Civil War fighting, garrisons and recorded militaria in this area, woven into the arc of 1642 to 1651.
Geology
The bedrock beneath the site, its age and rock type, reaching back hundreds of millions of years.
Local Names
What the street and field names around here actually mean, and the history buried inside them.
Historical Maps
Ordnance Survey maps from the 1800s, layered over the location as it stands today.
Literature
The books, county histories, charters and archives that mention this place, quoted with their sources.
Legal
The protected sites nearby and the metal-detecting, access and treasure laws that apply to this ground.
Spotlight
A deep dive into the most remarkable, lesser-known history of the place, traced back to the record.
Target Zones
For detectorists: the most promising ground to search nearby, ranked by confidence, with what to expect.
Timeline
The whole story of the location told era by era, from prehistory to the present day.
First month just £4.99, then £9.99 a month. Unlimited locations, cancel anytime.

Every location is different. Not every section appears for every place, only what the historical record actually holds turns up in a report.

Start your Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of report
Or see a real report first
The ground beneath

The bedrock under Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of

Craigend of Careston, enclosure 600m NE of stands on Arbuthnott-Garvock Group, bedrock that formed in the Pragian. The rock here is sandstone with subordinate conglomerate, siltstone and mudstone.