Scheduled MonumentsScotlandDamside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of
Iron Age · Souterrain

Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of

Scotland
HES SM6089
Period
Iron Age
Site type
Souterrain
Nation
Scotland
Boundary

Scheduled area

© Mapbox · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Boundary data © Historic Environment Scotland

Overview

History & significance

Damside Cottages souterrain is an Iron Age underground stone-built structure situated in Angus, approximately 250 metres east of Damside Cottages. The monument is protected as a Scheduled Monument by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM6089.

The souterrain lies upon bedrock of the Arbuthnott-Garvock Group, a Pragian sandstone formation interspersed with conglomerate, siltstone and mudstone. This underlying geology provided the local building material for the structure's construction. Souterrains of this type, found throughout eastern Scotland, were typically constructed during the Iron Age as subterranean or semi-subterranean stone-lined passages, often associated with settlement sites.

The purpose of such structures remains debated amongst scholars, though they may have served domestic, agricultural or defensive functions. The Damside example represents the archaeological heritage of Iron Age settlement patterns in Angus, contributing to understanding of Iron Age society in Scotland's eastern lowlands.

Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of is a scheduled monument protected by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM6089. View the official record →

About this monument

Questions & answers

What is Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of?

Damside Cottages souterrain is an Iron Age underground stone-built structure situated in Angus, approximately 250 metres east of Damside Cottages. It is designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument by Historic Environment Scotland under reference SM6089.

What period does Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of date from?

Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of dates from the iron age period, and is classified as a souterrain. It is one of over 32,000 scheduled monuments protected across the UK.

Who is responsible for protecting Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of?

Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of is a Scheduled Ancient Monument, legally protected by Historic Environment Scotland — the body responsible for designating and safeguarding heritage sites in Scotland. The official designation reference is SM6089.

What other scheduled monuments are near Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of?

Several scheduled monuments lie within 10 km, including Dumbarrow Hill, dun 230m ENE of Hillkirk (3.2 km), West Mains of Colliston,enclosure 300m WNW of (4 km), Newton of Boysack, unenclosed settlement 410m SE of (4.2 km).

Unlimited access

Everything a full report reveals about Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of

This page is just one thread. A full Aubrey report pulls together 14 strands of Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of's history, each drawn from the record and mapped to the exact spot:

Overview
An interactive map of the location with every monument and battle plotted, and a plain-language history built only from what the record holds.
Monuments
The legally protected scheduled monuments around the location, each with its period, type and significance.
Battlefields
The battles and sieges fought on this ground, mapped and set on a timeline of the wider conflict.
Roman Britain
The Roman roads, forts and towns near here, and the Iron Age people who held the land before Rome arrived.
Stat Accounts
The parish Statistical Accounts of the 1790s and 1830s, describing life, work and population here.
Civil War
The Civil War fighting, garrisons and recorded militaria in this area, woven into the arc of 1642 to 1651.
Geology
The bedrock beneath the site, its age and rock type, reaching back hundreds of millions of years.
Local Names
What the street and field names around here actually mean, and the history buried inside them.
Historical Maps
Ordnance Survey maps from the 1800s, layered over the location as it stands today.
Literature
The books, county histories, charters and archives that mention this place, quoted with their sources.
Legal
The protected sites nearby and the metal-detecting, access and treasure laws that apply to this ground.
Spotlight
A deep dive into the most remarkable, lesser-known history of the place, traced back to the record.
Target Zones
For detectorists: the most promising ground to search nearby, ranked by confidence, with what to expect.
Timeline
The whole story of the location told era by era, from prehistory to the present day.
First month just £4.99, then £9.99 a month. Unlimited locations, cancel anytime.

Every location is different. Not every section appears for every place, only what the historical record actually holds turns up in a report.

Start your Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of report
Or see a real report first
The ground beneath

The bedrock under Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of

Damside Cottages,souterrain 250m E of stands on Arbuthnott-Garvock Group, bedrock that formed in the Pragian. The rock here is sandstone with subordinate conglomerate, siltstone and mudstone.